thank you

2016 INSPIRE BY EXAMPLE TEAM AWARD WINNER

The Gathering’s 25+ Years Saturday Lunch Leadership Team

GATHERING VOLUNTEERS ARE AWARDED  THE 2016 INSPIRE BY EXAMPLE TEAM AWARD
This year’s winner of the Nonprofit Center’s 2016 Inspire by Example Team Award is The Gathering’s 25+ Years Saturday Lunch Leadership Team.  These Gathering volunteers have consistently, for 25 years or more, cooked or coordinated the meal at one of our Saturday Lunch sites on at least a monthly basis.  Leadership volunteers perform jobs that would otherwise be done by paid staff.
The 25+ Saturday Lunch Leadership Team includes:
Four Saturday Cooking Crews:                                                                                                       St. Anne’s                                                                                                                                           King Solomon’s/Progressive Baptist                                                                                                  Bay Leaf Bruisers
 All Saints Cathedral  
       
                                                                                                     Between the four of them, these volunteer crews have cooked over 1,000 times – nearly 3 years of Saturdays; an estimated 204,800 meals; 3,200 hours of service.  All Gathering meals are cooked from scratch at each meal site.  The Gathering provides the equipment, supplies, food and menus.  The volunteer cooking crews provide the culinary expertise, creativity, commitment and passion.


Four Saturday Lunch Coordinators:                                                                                               Rick Thickens                                                                                                                                  Mary Thickens                                                                                                                                   Lisa Murray                                                                                                                                      Gregg Weirauch                                                                                                                          These coordinators have guided volunteer groups over 880 times – over 2 ½ years of Saturdays; 4,400 plus hours of service.  They are responsible for the entire meal program from set up to instructing and supervising the volunteer serving group to cleaning up and securing the meal site.  They are also responsible for creating and maintaining the atmosphere of hospitality essential to this work.


Here is the full list of all 2016 Inspire by Example Award winners:
Adult Award:  Jim Stanke; nominated by Milwaukee Habitat for Humanity
Youth Award:  J’Korevia Lawson; nominated by City on a Hill
Business Award:  GE Healthcare
Team Award:   25+ Years Saturday Lunch Leadership Team; nominated by The Gathering
Wile Volunteer Management Award:  Ana Kleppin; nominated by IndependenceFirst
Swigart Board Leadership Award:  Eric Isbister; nominated by Beyond Vision    
Award Winners will be recognized on April 7 at the Nonprofit Center’s 2016 Volunteer Celebration luncheon to be held at the Italian Community Center.  
WAY TO GO TEAM!!!

 

Thanks to our 2015 Golf Classic Sponsors and Donors!

GOLD SPONSORS ($2,500):


SILVER SPONSORS ($1000):

Mel & David Johnson

Law Office of Eugene E. Detert

Mike & Ginny McBride

Ab Nicholas

Chuck & Eileen Stoner


Hole Sponsors  ($100 per hole)

Advocacy Investment, LLC (1)
American Family Insurance (1)
Data Financial, Inc. (1)
Mel & David Johnson (1)
Joy Global, Inc. (2)
Law Office of Eugene E. Detert (1)
Mike & Ginny McBride (1)
Milwaukee Capital, Inc. (1)
Harry & Ellie Moseley (1)
Ab Nicholas (1)
Ruby Isle Auto (2)
Chuck & Eileen Stoner (1)
Twin Disc (2)
Bob Wolfgram Insurance Agency (1)
John Zacher (2)

Raffle Prize Donors

103.7 Kiss FM
Betty Brinn Children’s
Museum
Blue’s Egg
Bosley on Brady
Breadsmith
Charles Allis & Villa
Terrace Art Museums
Colectivo
Comedy Sportz
Discovery World
Doubletree by Hilton
Dr. McGillicuddy
Florentine Opera
Fred Astaire Dance
Company
Friends of Boerner Botanical Gardens
German Fest
Glorioso’s Italian Market
Green Bay Packers
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Indulgence Chocolatiers
Greg Johnson
Joy Global
Klement’s Sausage
Lakefront Brewery
Marcus Center for the
Performing Arts
Marcus Theatre Corporation
Mike and Ginny McBride
Menards—Eau Claire, WI
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee County Zoo
Milwaukee Food Tours
Milwaukee Irish Festivals, Inc.
Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Milwaukee World Festival, Inc.
Moxie Fitness LLC
Next Act Theatre
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino
Ray’s Wine and Spirits
Schlitz Audobon Center
Maureen and Gary Shebesta
Skydive Milwaukee
Skylight Musical Theatre
Southwest Airlines
Sprecher Brewing Company
Trader Joe’s—Bayshore Town Center
Teresa Trostmiller
Wine for Ring Toss donated by Gathering Board Members
Woodman’s Markets

Giver’s Honor Roll

The Gathering Board of Directors thanks the following generous supporters who gave $250 or more between August 1, 2014 and January 31, 2015.

Johnson Controls volunteers

Johnson Controls volunteers

$15,000 - 25,000 Grainger Foundation Nicholas Family Foundation

$5,000 - 14,999 2 Anonymous Donors All Saints’ Cathedral Hunger Book Sale Hunger Relief Fund of Wisconsin Mel and David Johnson Joy Global Luedke-Smith Fund - The Greater Milwaukee Foundation Lux Foundation Joseph and Joni McDevitt Jane Bradley Pettit Foundation United Way of Greater Milwaukee - Donor Choice

Special thanks to our friends at Joy Global, Inc. for this billboard advertisement

Special thanks to our friends at Joy Global, Inc. for this billboard advertisement

$2,500 - $4,999 2 Anonymous Donors Christ Church Episcopal – Whitefish Bay Community United Methodist Church - Elm Grove EFSP Phase XXX Allocation Greg and Jackie Johnson Mark and Karen Meunier St. Paul’s Episcopal Church- Milwaukee Seaman-Goes Family Foundation Service Club of Milwaukee Thompson Family Foundation - Waukesha County Community Foundation

$1,000 - $2,499 5 Anonymous Donors Lucy Cooper Emanuel United Church of Christ - Hales Corners Rachel Finger Gathering Memorial Fund - The Greater Milwaukee Foundation Daniel and Kathy Glaser Green Bay Packers Foundation Thomas and Mary Hawley Dan and Nancy Kiernan Robert Martin John and Beryl Mulhern Rite Hite Foundation William and Susan Rose St. Mark’s Episcopal Church - Milwaukee Richard Schreiner Margaret Schumacher-Kuzon John and Jane Stoneman Jason and Laura Thurow UMB Bank Donald and Kate Wilson Eugene and Carmen Witt Lee and Carol Wolcott

$500-$999 8 Anonymous Donors Robert C. Archer Designated Fund- The Greater Milwaukee Foundation David and Mary Claire Ashpole James Bauman and Candace Moore Evert and Cindy Berndt Richard and Karen Binder Patricia Bowne Joe and Marlene Bruno Carrie Taylor and Nettie Taylor Robinson Memorial Fund - The Greater Milwaukee Foundation James Cary and Cheri Neal-Cary Paul and Mary Counsell James and Diane Cowles Richard and Mary DeLuca Greendale Community Church David P. and Marjorie L. Hamacher Fund - The Greater Milwaukee Foundation Michael Istwan and Amy Korpi Jerome and Lynn Johnson Ted and Mary Kellner Eugene and Gwendolyn Lavin Jim and Maureen Leurquin George and Sharon Loxton Jesse Maier Andrew Martin and Janet Trostel Martin Jane Matheus Thomas Mooney and Elene Strates Rex and Gladys Merriman Fund - The Greater Milwaukee Foundation Shane Morrison Harry and Ellie Moseley William and Susan Mueller Kevin and Cheryl O’Connor W. Stuart Parsons Jack and Martha Prince Family Fund - The Greater Milwaukee Foundation St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church - River Hills Seeds of Health Elementary School Gary and Maureen Shebesta Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church - Hubertus Shorewest Realtors James and Christine Speaker The Other Stratton Foundation Carl and Nancy Trimble Trinity Episcopal Church - Wauwatosa Robert and Ellen Venable Betsy Wagner Bill and Mary Walker Trevor and Margaret Will John and Julie Wolf George Zalewski

$250 - $499 14 Anonymous Donors Robert and Elizabeth Bradley Law Office of John Cabaniss John and Georgia Cain Data Financial, Inc. J. D. Dudek and Ann Kebisek Dudek John Farina Sarah Ford and Randall Klumb Thomas and Roxanne Gebhard Peter and Elizabeth Gottsacker Greg and Hazel Griffin Howard and Christine Gygax Stephen and Deborah Heinze Mark Hohensee Amy Hudson Jeffrey Johnson and Marie Hoven Frederick and Susan Kasten Peter and Mary Klabunde Knights Templar George and Irene Krueger Michael and Sarah Kubly Peter and Kristin Kult Brian and Suzanne Lanser Evan Lenhardt and Virginia Finn-Lenhardt Steve Martinie Phillip Mattix and Sheila Stafford Michael McClone Robert and Colleen Miller Jo Mooney Greg and Beth Myers Charles and Evelyn Payson Clifford Presky Mason and Julie Ross St. James’ Episcopal Church - Milwaukee St. Nicholas Orthodox Church - Cedarburg Richard and Mary Savio Thomas and Meredie Scrivner Bruce and Janine Smith Jerry Smith and Sharon Beste Gertrude Stillman Scott and Holly Stoner Western States Envelope Company James and Elizabeth Wigdale

 

We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of all donor names. If we have missed you or spelled your name incorrectly, please let us know.

Giver’s Honor Roll

THE GATHERING BOARD OF DIRECTORS THANKS THE FOLLOWING GENEROUS SUPPORTERS WHO GAVE $250 OR MORE BETWEEN May 1, 2014 AND July 31, 2014.

 

$10,000 - $14,999  
The Roundy’s Foundation

$5,000 - $9,999  
Anonymous Donor
Dr. Bronner’s Family Foundation
Hunger Relief Fund of Wisconsin
Gerald and Elaine Mainman-Mainman Episcopal Endowment Fund

$2,500 - $4,999
Christ Church Episcopal - Whitefish Bay
Gardner Foundation
United Way of Greater Milwaukee
Donor Choice

$1,000 - $2,499
Anonymous Donor
CNA Foundation Matching Gift Plan
Immanuel Presbyterian Church - Milwaukee
Silas Johnson
Joy Global
Kuehl Family Foundation
Albert Nicholas
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton - New Berlin
St. Joan of Arc Parish - Nashotah
St. Matthias Parish - Milwaukee
Twin Disc, Inc.
WE Energies Foundation
John Zacher

$500 - $999
Gathering Memorial Fund -The Greater Milwaukee Foundation
GE Foundation
Eugene and Gwendolyn Lavin
Mike and Ginny McBride
Our Lady of Lourdes-Milwaukee
Jerry Smith
Stony Hills Presbyterian Church - Germantown

$250 - $499
5 Anonymous Donors
Kim Aldi
American Exchanger Services
Richard and Carol Bayerlein
Bill and Missy Levit
Michael McClone
Joseph and Joni McDevitt
Jim O’Connor
Kevin and Cheryl O’Connor
Clifford Presky
Rosemary Selep
Robert and Claudia Stewart
Trinity Episcopal Church - Wauwatosa
Bill and Mary Walker

Testimonial from God’s Work Our Hands

One of the most rewarding parts of the work we do is the impact our community has on new volunteers and supporters. Recently we were able to see this impact when Jessica, a leader from the volunteer youth group God’s Work our Hands (GWOH) sent us this e-mail.

“Now that myself, my fellow leaders, and all of the kids are home safely and rested from our weeks in Milwaukee, I wanted to take a moment to personally thank each one of you and your organizations for your hospitality and your willingness to host us as volunteers this summer. There is no way we could have done ‘God’s Work’ with ‘Our Hands’ if it was not for your flexibility, enthusiasm, and hospitality. The kids had such a wonderful time learning about Milwaukee and all the issues that urban centers often face. Myself and the other leaders were constantly in awe of the connections the kids made throughout their week and that was so, so rewarding for us. Though we may have been volunteering to help you all, I think that the experiences we had changed us much more.”

Thanks to Jessica and the GWOH crew for traveling all the way from Georgia to be with us, and for opening themselves up to new experiences. May we all continue to change and develop in community together.